GEAR - Geauga Engineering and Robotics

National Robotics Challenge awards for GEAR club

 

2016 (GEAR’s first year participating in NRC)

Gregory Wenner, Gold Award for Robot Maze, Non-Tactile, Middle School

 

2017

Team: Grant Congdon, Aidan Dondero and Bryn Morgan, Silver Award, Rescue Robot, Middle School

Team: Gregory Wenner, Luke Reed and Gordon Zietz, Bronze Award, Rescue Robot, Middle School

Team: Ryan Mobley and Mitchell Wesen, Bronze Award, Robot Maze, Non-Tactile, Elementary School

Alyssa Mobley, Silver Award for Robot Maze, Non-Tactile, Middle School

Gregory Wenner, Gold Award for Robot Maze, Non-Tactile, Middle School

Gregory Wenner, Silver Award for Robot Maze, Tactile, Middle School

Gregory Wenner, Honda Innovation Award nomination, Robot Maze, Tactile

 

2018

Team: Grant Congdon, Aidan Dondero, Bryn Morgan, Alyssa Mobley and Peter Wesen, Honda Innovation Award Winner, Internet of Things
PHOTO

Team: Grant Congdon, Aidan Dondero, Bryn Morgan, Alyssa Mobley and Peter Wesen, Gold Award, Internet of Things, High School (all five GEAR members were in 7th grade, but had permission to compete at the high school level since this contest was not open to middle school age contestants)

Team: Aidan Dondero and Luke Reed, Silver Award, Rescue Robot, High School.

Team: Grant Congdon and Alyssa Mobley, Gold Award, Rescue Robot, Middle School
PHOTO

Team: Sam Patterson, Nick Res and Gordon Zeitz, Silver Award, Rescue Robot, Middle School
PHOTO

 

2019

Team: Grant Congdon, Aidan Dondero, Bryn Morgan, Alyssa Mobley, Nick Res, Sam Patterson and Peter Wesen, Gold Award, Autonomous Vehicle Challenge (AVC), Middle School
PHOTO

Luke Reed, Gold Award, Rescue Robot, High School
PHOTO

 

2020 – NRC canceled due to pandemic

Our teams were close to finishing our three entries for the 2020 NRC when it was canceled. Below is a list of our members who would have attended the 2020 NRC

Team: Emily Berdis, Grant Congdon, Aidan Dondero, Alyssa Mobley, Bryn Morgan, Manufacturing Robotic Work Cell, High School

PHOTO

 

Team: James Horwitz and Robert Sunderhaft, Micromouse, High School

 

Team: Sam Patterson, Luke Reed and Nick Res, Rescue Robot, High School

 

2021 – GEAR did not participate in NRC due to pandemic

 

2022

Team: Grant Congdon and Bryn Morgan, Honda Innovation Award nomination, Micromouse
PHOTO

2024

Team: Janna Winningham, Lena Wright, Molly Moidell, Mandi Petonic, Honda Innovation Award Winner, Rescue Robot
PHOTO

Team: Collette Johnson, Sam Geraci, Noah Lear, Gold Award, Rescue Robot, Middle School
PHOTO

Team: Janna Winningham, Lena Wright, Molly Moidell, Mandi Petonic, Silver Award, Rescue Robot, Middle School.
PHOTO

Ginny Goodall, Bronze Award, Robot Maze, Middle School
PHOTO

 

For more information on the National Robotics Challenge, visit their website at https://www.thenrc.org/

 

Last update: April 25, 2024